US Visa Dominican Republic

US Visa Dominican Republic - Reentry Permit

A Reentry Permit is required for foreign nationals already in the US that already have a US green card, but that intend to reside outside the US for more than 1 year, but less than 2 years. 

Typically, a green card holder must enter the US at least 1 time per year to maintain their green card status, but a reentry permit will only allow an additional 1 year of residence outside the US for a total of 2 years allowable.

Reentry Permit applications normally take 2 - 3 months to process depending on the caseload of the USCIS office where the application is filed.